Savannah R-III

Board Briefs

Board of Education Meeting

May 12, 2015

 

Closed Session:  A closed session was held to discuss personnel, negotiations, and legal matters.

Staff Recognition: Savannah Middle School nominated Anfisa Fields for Board recognition. Mrs. Fields is a very dedicated and loving paraprofessional; she goes above and beyond when it comes to caring for her one-on-one student.

 

Student Recognitions:  The Honor Council Committee of Missouri Association of Student Councils recognized the Savannah High School Student Council, Deborah Wenzel and Zac Coughlin and the Savannah Middle School Student Council, Kristy Reedy, and Leisa Blair for Board recognition. Both of the Student Councils have been awarded the Missouri Association of Student Councils Gold Award. Minnie Cline Elementary School nominated the GEMS Students who participated in the Extempore State Competition, Calvin Wade Larison, Wyatt Jackson, Molly Lund, Addisyn Glauser, Dayton Peek, and Noah Gould; Brook Paxton, Ben Gould and Keaton Greenough for Board recognition.  Both groups of students discussed and performed for the Board. 

 

            Student recognition for competing in State or Nationals: The following students were recognized by the Board.

 

Savannah High School

 

FCCLA National Competition
Malloree Arn

Molleigh Arn

Kacey Logsdon

Carlie Giblertson

Sydney Sharp

Sammy Hoyt

Trent Young

 

National Extemporaneous Speaking Contest at the 2015 National FFA Convention

Rhiannen Schneider

 

FFA National Honor Choir

Nick Gnuschke

 

Skills USA National Competition through Hillyards

Logan Blake

Dylon Blackman

 

Quiz Bowl

Evan Heronemus

Becca Mikula

Thomas Palmer

Ann Hornbostel

Harlan Johnson

Kaitlyn Schildknecht

 

International Career Development Conference

Jacey Schank

Rebecka Ernst

Zane Beattie

Sammy Hoyt

Kennyn Sandy

 

Savannah Middle School

 

MCTM Math Competition

Matt Brown – 2nd Place

 

Math Counts Competition

Ian Slagle – 1st Place

 

            Personnel Employment:  The following persons were employed by the Board:          

Lyndsey Thompson                Kindergarten MC                 2015-16 School Year

April Lawyer                         Sped HS                                 2015-16 School Year

Reggie Koop                          HS Bldg. Trades                   2015-16 School Year

Ashley Melvin                      5th Grade JG                          2015-16 School Year

Lindy Holt                            HS Ag                                     2015-16 School Year

Aimee Auxier                       Paraprofessional                  2015-16 School Year

Kaysie Curran                      HS History                                        2015-16 School Year

Jill Courtney                        Paraprofessional                  2015-16 School Year

Jennifer Hoffmeier             Sped MS                                 2015-16 School Year

Rob Beattie                          P/T Custodian AES                         4/15/2015

                                   

Personnel Resignations: The Board accepted the following resignations:

Ben Crane                          MS Science                            End of 2014-15 School Year

Bryson Byergo                   HS Business                          End of 2014-15 School Year

Rachel Peek                      HS Counselor                         End of 2014-15 School Year

Jamie Long                       MS Math                                  End of 2014-15 School Year

Courtney Denne                MS Paraprofessional               End of 2014-15 School Year

 

 

Staff Transfers: The Board approved the transfer of these persons for the next school year:

Keri Schopfer                     1st Grade JG                           2015-16 School Year

Amy Hallenberg                  Sped MS                                 2015-16 School Year

 

Substitute Employment: The Board employed Dana Nold as a substitute teacher.

Summer Employment: The Board employed the following persons for the paint crew:

Eric Wheeler, Sharon Evans, Robert Welter, Jill Porter, and Travis Shadrach.

2015 Career Ladder Pay: The Board accepted the Career Ladder pay as presented.

STAGE 1

STAGE 2

STAGE 3

 

Elizabeth Chadwick

Jeff O'Neal

Sara Snow

Becki Booth

Erich Bodenhausen

Bryson Byergo

Terry Hopkins

Sharon Evans

April Acklin

Gary Bergmann

Deb Couldry

DeeAnn Schnitker

Carole Bunse

Anthony Barbrie

Jayme Thompson

Kim Lyon

Roman Piper

Shelly Vertin

Shelly Logsdon

Stephanie Merritt

Mary Ann Eisiminger

Amanda Wilmes

Michelle Silkett

Stacia Slagle

Jeff Baumann

Chase Holcumbrink

Dasha Davis

Linda Vanderwerken

June Clark

Eric Wheeler

Stacy Eychaner

Natalie Bush

Ali Herbek

Barb Barsch

Rachel Peek

Susan Clevenger

Terry McFadden

David Arnold

Janet Wolken

Beth DeLapp

Joel Miller

Jenny Grechus

Phyllis Cole

Chad Dreyer

K'Lea Steeby

Melissa Jackson

Deb Wenzel

Linda Gillispie

Megan Combs

Joe Meade

Pam Partridge

Shelly Glauser

Karri Anderson

Tiffani Schneider

Traci Westfall

Ann Hines

Jammi Daise

Tausha Smith

Melissa Ross

Kelly Jenkins

Melissa Kissler

Jenna Whittington

Tonya Young

Connie Kelly

Amie Whipple

Lori Worthington

Brandi Atha

Kenna Miller

Tabby Waigand

Juli Higer

Ken Brockett

Sarah Olson

Megan Beck

Stefanie Musser

Susan Carlisle

Mary Porter

Kristin Cox

Shirley Catlett

Laura Shelton

Amanda Chambers

Janis Curran

Sheila Talmadge

Anitra Clark

Catina Dreyer

Heather Thompson

Jena Petro

Victoria Warner

Micky Wiebe

Kristi Raines

Kristi Larison

Darbie Valenti

Allison Schweizer

Jamie Long

Joan Bryan

Mildred Tubbs

Tami Pasley

Shron Evans

Raychel Phillippe

Jennifer Prather

Kelly Woody

Laurel LaFollette

Kristy Reedy

Shawn Murphy

Max Veale

Sheri Roster

Theresa Pieters

Shelly Sybert

Toby Strasser

Susan Whitman

Toni Svuba

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Summer School Employment and Pay: Summer School 2015 will run from Tuesday, May 26 through Friday, June 26.  This will be 24 days at 7 hours a day for a total of 168 hours.  Staff Members are paid 7 hours a day at the following rates:

 

Administrators: $31/hour

Certified Teacher: $22/hour

Roving Teacher: $13.50/hour

Substitute Teacher: $22/hour

Paraprofessional: $13.50/hour

Secretary: $11/hour (8 hour days)

Nurse: $22/hour

Kitchen Staff: *rates next to their name

 

The following is a list of Staff Members for Summer School 2015:

 


Jena Petro

Melissa Lawrence

Danielle Dierenfeldt

Samantha Jackson

Mary Porter

Natalie Bush

Ann Hines

Megan Trautman

Anitra Clark

Tausha Smith

Holly Taylor

Cate VanSchoiack

Kristi Raines

Sheila Talmadge

Kelly Jenkins

Bonny Acklin

Darbie Valenti

Suzanne Sullender

Leigh Ann Dunn

Cora Kennard

Becky Prussman

Anfisa Field

Mary Ann Burge

Aimee Kennedy

Troy Dunn

Kristin Parker

Jami Sarsany

Shelly Sybert

Brandi Atha

Jenny Grechus

Jamie Long

Catina Dreyer

Jill Porter

Blair Marshal

Courtney Denne

Joel Miller

Jessica Baltezor

Jessica Gillette

Clint Howren

Mandy Chambers

Caelene Lance

Kim Lyon

Linda Vanderwerken

Stephanie Merritt

Michelle Nolan

Nikki Toombs

Jessica Gillespie

Shawn Murphy

Jammi Daise

Stacia Slagle

Kristin Cox

Melissa Kissler

Melissa Alley

Travis Shadrach

Kelly Warren

Tiffany Schneider

Shari Greiner

Toby Strasser

Jenna Haggard

Theresa Pieters

Aimee Addington

Mickey Wiebe

Kristi Maize

Stefanie Musser

Dana Nold

Sandy Shewmaker

Roxanne Rooney

Vicky Thompson *$12.25/hour

Linda Schmidt *$10.86/hour

Jennifer White *9.00/hour

Karen Lundy *9.00/hour

Melissa Yackle *9.00/hour

Theresa Hedrick *9.00/hour

Arlenea Tannehill *9.58/hour

Kristy Hirter *$9.00/hour

Cynthia Erichson *$12.04/hour

Jennifer Butcher *$9.02/hour

Carrie Greene *$13.72/hour

Terry Routh *12.42/hour

Elizabeth Burks *$9.00/hour

Susan Glidewell *$15.90/hour

Aaron Cooper

Nick Kemerling

Kelsey Butler

Stacy Eychaner

Tammy Steinkamp

Mary Ann Eisiminger

Roman Piper

Gary Bergmann

Chad Smith

Terry Hopkins

Erich Bodenhausen


2015-2016 Service Contracts: The Board accepted the contract with Graves Menu Maker for cold storage and Compass Learning for computerized instruction at the high school and alternative classroom.    

 

2015-2016 Extra Duty Assignments: The Board approved the Extra Duty Assignments list as presented.    

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Barnes

Daniel

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Butler

Kelsey

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Martin

Erica

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

Thompson

Jayme

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Boyer

Amanda

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Modlin-Heaston

Michele

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

Volz

Cramista

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor (1/2)

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor (1/2)

 

 

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Eisiminger

Mary Ann

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

Thurm

Krystal

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

McKnight

Hanna

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Bunse

Carole

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Wenzel

Deb

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

Academic Team Sponsor

Curran

Kaysie

HS

Academic Team Sponsor, Assistant

Steinkamp

Tammy

HS

Band, Head Marching

Wheeler

Eric

HS

Band, Head Symphonic

Prather

Jennifer

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

Clevenger

John

HS

Baseball, Boys' Head

Bodenhausen

Erich

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr B-Team Boys'

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' A-Team Hd.

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' B-Team

 

 

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Head  Boys'

Prather

Reese

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr  Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Boys' B-Team

Yost

Derek

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls'  A-Team Hd.

Williams

Wyle

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls'  B-Team

Thompson

Jayme

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Barnes

Daniel

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Vertin

Steve

HS

Basketball, Boys' Head

Kemerling

Nick

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

 

 

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Basketball, Girls' Head

Cooper

Aaron

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball   

Rose

Melanie

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Rose

Melanie

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball   

 

 

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Herbek

Ali

HS

Color Guard Sponsor

Prather

Jennifer

MS

Concession Manager

Whitman

Susan

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

McGuire

Debbie

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

Wenzel

Deb

MS

Cross-Country

McFadden

Terry

HS

Cross-Country

Weeks

Brad

HS

Cross-Country, Assistant

 

 

HS

Dance Team Sponsor

Beck

Megan

HS

Debate Sponsor

Proctor

Cody

HS

Debate Sponsor, Assistant

Volz

Cramista

HS

DECA Sponsor

Martin

Erica

HS

DECA Sponsor, Assistant

Butler

Kelsey

HS

FBLA Co-Sponsor

Barsch

Barb

HS

FBLA Co-Sponsor

 

 

HS

FCCLA Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

FCCLA Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Baumann

Jeff

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Holcumbrink

Chase

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Holt

Lindy

MS

Football, 8th Grade Assistant

Welter

Robert

MS

Football, 8th Grade Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Football, Asst. 7th & 8th Grade

Noellsch

Roy

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Bodenhausen

Erich

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Dreyer

Chad

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Yost

Derek

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Football, Boys' Head

Smith

Chad

HS

Foreign Language Club

 

 

HS

Forensics Sponsor 

Volz

Cramista

HS

Forensics Sponsor, Assistant

Proctor

Cody

HS

FTA Sponsor

Eychaner

Stacy

HS

FTA Sponsor

 

 

HS

Golf, Boys' Head

Barnes

Daniel

HS

Golf, Girls' Head

Steinkamp

Tammy

MS

Honor Society

Schneider

Tiffany

MS

Honor Society

Steeby

K'lea

MS

Math Counts

 

 

HS

Musical Production Director

 

 

HS

Musical Production Vocal Inst.

 

 

HS

Musical Production Technical

 

 

HS

NHS Sponsor

Chadwick

Elizabeth

HS

NHS Sponsor

Wolken

Janet

HS

NHS Sponsor

Partridge

Pam

HS

Non-Musical Production Director

Proctor

Cody

HS

Non-Musical Assistant Director

Bunse

Carole

HS

Non-Musical Production Technical

Volz

Cramista

MS

Non-Musical Director

Reedy

Kristy

HS

Psych Club

 

 

MS

Quiz Bowl

 

 

HS

SHS Players

Proctor

Cody

HS

Soccer, Boys' Assistant

 

 

HS

Soccer, Boys' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Soccer, Girls' Assistant

Holt

Kyle

HS

Soccer, Girls' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Social Studies Club

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Softball, Girls' Assistant

Keber

Katie

HS

Softball, Girls' Head

Burnett

Karla

MS

STUCO

Reedy

Kristy

HS

STUCO Sponsor

Wenzel

Deb

HS

STUCO Sponsor, Assistant

Silkett

Michelle

HS

Student Media Productions

Wilmes

Amanda

AZ

Tech Coordinator - Amazonia

Payton

Ashley

HE

Tech Coordinator - Helena

Courtney

Jill

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Piper

Roman

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Wilmes

Amanda

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Daise

Jammi

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Melvin

Ashley

MS

Tech Coordinator - Middle School

Sybert

Shelly

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Petro

Jena

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Thompson

Heather

HS

Teen Outreach

Taylor

Karen

HS

Tennis, Boys' Head

Westfall

Traci

HS

Tennis, Girls' Head

Westfall

Traci

MS

Track, Assistant

Thorne

Blake

MS

Track, Asst. Boys'

Welter

Robert

MS

Track, Asst. Girls'

Dreyer

Catina

HS

Track, Boys' Assistant

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Track, Boys' Head

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Track, Girls' Assistant

Cooper

Aaron

HS

Track, Girls' Head

Wenzel

Deb

MS

Track, Head  Boys'

Williams

Wyle

MS

Track, Head Girls'

Lawrence

Ashli

HS

Vocal Director

Thurm

Krystal

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 7th grade

Thompson

Jayme

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 8th grade

 

 

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Johnson

Katelin

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Jackson

Samantha

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Head

Williams

Wyle

HS

Weightlifting                                

Smith

Chad

HS

Weightlifting-2/3 pay (Spring/Fall)

Bergmann

Gary

MS

Wrestling

 

 

HS

Wrestling, Assistant

Shadrach

Travis

HS

Wrestling

Barbrie

Anthony

MS

Yearbook

Whitman

Susan

 

 

2015-2016 Handbook Adoption: The Board adopted the 2015-2016 High School Handbook and the 2015-2016 Elementary Schools Handbook as presented.

 

2015-2016 Handbook Posting: The Board accepted the posting of the 2015-2016 Gifted Handbook and the 2015-2016 School-Age Child Care Handbook as presented.

 

Posting of Revised Policies: The Board accepted the Posting of the Revised Policies as presented.  (To view these policies please go to the May 12 Board Agenda on our website.)

 

BCC – Appointed Board Officials

BF – School Board Policy Process

CB – School Superintendent

FEF – Construction Contracts Bidding and Awards

GBCA – Staff Conflict of Interest

GBCBC – Staff Absences and Tardiness

GCBDA – Professional Staff Short-Term Leave

GCPB – Resignation of Professional Staff Members

GCPD – Suspension of Professional Staff Members

GCPE – Termination of Professional Staff Members

GCPF – Renewal of Professional Staff Members

GDBDA – Support Staff Leave

GDPD - Nonrenewal, Suspension, and Termination of Support Staff Members

IGBCB – Programs for Migrant Students

 

Disposal of Obsolete Equipment: The Board approved selling 22 Long sleeve black and white concert choir dresses and a barcode scanner.

 

Special Services Therapy Providers:  Request for proposals was sent to nine different organizations to provide services.  The Board accepted the following proposals:

·         Therapy at School for occupational therapy and physical therapy

·         Stacy Beshears for speech therapy

·         Hands2Learn for vision therapy

·         Summit Behavioral for behavior therapy

·         Meyer Insight for orientation and mobility therapy.

 

Curriculum/Textbook Committee:  The Board added a textbook/curriculum committee and appointed Mark Schneeflock and Dyann Duncan as members.

Public Relations/Communications Intern:  The Board entered into an agreement with Missouri Western to provide a public relations/communications intern for the 2015-2016 school year.

Assistive Technology Usage Report:  Special Ed. Director, Dr. Julia Schmitz, presented various technology uses to assist special needs students in learning.