Savannah R-III School District

A Growing District For Growing Minds

Savannah R-III

Board Briefs

                                             Board of Education Meeting                                                

                                             May 10, 2016                                                                              

Closed Session:  A closed session was held for personnel.

Student Recognition:  Minnie Cline Elementary recognized the following students for their outstanding achievements:

 

American Essay Contest Winners:

Class 1

1st place:  Addisyn Glauser- 4th grader

2nd place:  Cade Nicholson- 4th grader

 

Class 6

1st place:  Kaylen Donnahoo

2nd place: Charlie Jones

3rd place: Jayven Morrison

 

Water Poster Contest

State Champion: Lydia Dillman

 

Daughters of the American Revolution 5th grade Winners:

Poster Contest

1st place/state Champion: Bella Summers

2nd place: Mercedez Harrison

 

Stamp Design

1st place: Ashton Kincaid

3rd place: Miya Drury

 

Poem

1st place/State Champion: Haley Noland

 

Daughters of the American Revolution 4th grade Winners:

Short Story

1st place/State Champion: Emeline DeLapp

2nd place: Devin Williams

3rd place: Zander Coughlin  

 

Flat Jo Winner from News Press Art Contest Winner:

Dominic White-Kimler

Fourth Grade Math Contest Winners:

 

Number Sense:

5th place: Frankie Nellesen

4th place: Wade Larison

 

Sprint                                                                      

3rd place: Devin Williams         

                                   

Overall

3rd place: Wade Larison

 

Headed to Math Regionals: Wade Larison, Devin Williams, Wyatt Jackson, Zander Coughlin, and

Frankie Nellesen

 

Fifth Grade Math Contest Winner:

Sprint

2nd Ashton Kincaid

 

Headed to Regionals: Nathan Brown and Ashton Kincaid

 

            Savannah High School FCCLA Chapter: The Chapter was recognized for being selected as the “Family, Career and Community Leaders of America, 2016 National Leadership Service in Action High School” National Runner-Up.

 

Speech and Debate: Allisen Hunter was recognized for qualifying for the State competition.

 

International DECA Competition: Nathan Davis was recognized for being a top 10 finalist in Principles of Marketing at the International Career Development Conference (International DECA) in Nashville, TN.  There were 17,500 students competing across the world.  Congratulations!

 

Savannah Middle School: The Student Council was recognized for winning a “Gold Award” from Missouri Association of Student Counsels.  In addition, Alexandra Bowie, won MASC Outstanding Middle School Student Leader for the State of Missouri.

Personnel List:  The Board approved the personnel list as presented.

Hire:

Mike Grider                     MC Custodian                                  5/20/2016

Diana Worley                   HS Para                                             2016-17 School Year

Chase Keller                     Technology Dept. Intern                5/23/2016

Hanna Long                     MS 8th Grade LA/SS                       2016-17 School Year

Ashley Howren                HS Counselor                                   2016-17 School Year

Miranda Henggeler        MS Special Education                     2016-17 School Year

Blake McFadden             HS Science                                        2016-17 School Year

Rachel Rigsby                  MC Teacher                                      2016-17 School Year

Megan Hurst                    MC Teacher                                      2016-17 School Year

Shay Mayer                      MS Counselor                                  2016-17 School Year

Samantha Miller             MC Teacher                                      2016-17 School Year

Jill Lowry                         Summer Paint Crew

Sharon Evans                   Summer Paint Crew

 

Resignations:

Derek Yost                        MS LA/SS                             End of 2015-16 School Year

Shelly Vertin                    HS Counselor                       End of 2015-16 School Year

Deb Barnhart                   HS Credit Recovery             End of 2015-16 School Year

Kyle Holt                          HS Business                         End of 2015-16 School Year

Jennifer Hoffmeier         MS Special Education         End of 2015-16 School Year

Ashley Dice                      AM Teacher                          End of 2015-16 School Year

 

Substitutes:

Laurie Feeback

Debra Paxton

Sharon Summers

Surplus Equipment:  The Board authorized the sale of the surplus equipment to be sold on www.surplusprop.com

Food Warmer

Freezer

 

Career Ladder Participants for 2016-2017:  The Board approved the submitted Career Ladder Participants:

STAGE 1

Brant Melvin

Joel Miller

Wyle Williams

Roy Noellsch

Shari Greiner

Carma Way

Karri Anderson

Patty Schulenberg

Kate Johnson

Megan Combs

Karen Taylor

Anita Carr

Roman Piper

Erich Bodenhausen

Carole Bunse

Melissa Neal

Holly Taylor

Mimi Whipple

Megan Hardie

STAGE 2

Ali Herbek

Joe Meade

Tiffani Schneider

David Arnold

K’Lea Steeby

Max Veale

Jammi Daise

Gary Bergmann

Jeff Baumann

Chase Holcumbrink

Anthony Barbrie

Amanda Wilmes

Elizabeth Chadwick

Jeff O’Neal

Annie Maier

Danielle Dierenfeldt

Kristi Raines

Allison Schweizer

Mildred Tubbs

Amie Whipple

Megan Beck

STAGE 3

Melissa Jackson

Shelly Sybert

Jennifer Grechus

Brandi Atha

Susan Carlisle

Terry McFadden

Catina Dreyer

Ken Brockett

Sheri Roster

Kristine Reedy

Tausha Smith

Jenna Whittington

Kristi Larison

Victoria Mueller

Joan Bryan

Shawn Murphy

Mindi Richardson

Toby Strasser

Toni Svuba

Lisa Till

DeeAnn Schnitker

Stefanie Musser

Juli Higer

Sharon Evans

Stacia Slagle

Melissa Kissler

Linda Vanderwerken

Kristin Cox

Shawn Murphy

Kim Lyon

Becki Booth

Barb Barsch

Traci Westfall

Terry Hopkins

Melissa Ross

Eric Wheeler Jayme Thompson

Mary Ann Eisiminger

Natalie Bush

Beth DeLapp

Anitra Svendsen

Shelly Glauser

Heather Thompson

Kelly Jenkins

Connie Kelly

Kenna Miller

Sarah Olson

Raychel Phillippe

Mary Porter

Jena Petro

Mandy Chambers

Darbie Valenti

Micky Wiebe

Lindy Holt

Stacy Eychaner

Janet Wolken

Shelley Logsdon

Tammy Steinkamp

Deb Wenzel

Tonya Young

Pam Partridge

Michelle Silkett

Salary and Personnel for Summer School 2016:  The Board approved the personnel and salaries for summer school.

Summer School will run from May 31- June 30.  This will be 23 days at 7 hours a day for a total of 161 hours.  The following are the rates of pay:

Administrators: $31/hour

Certified Teacher: $22/hour

Roving Teacher: $13.50/hour

Substitute teacher: $22/hour

Paraprofessional: $13.50/hour

Secretary: $11/hour

Nurse: $22/hour

Kitchen Staff: Rates next to their names

Weight Room Coaches: $15/hour

THESE APPLICANTS WILL BE USED IF ENROLLMENT NUMBERS JUSTIFY CLASS OFFERINGS.

Jena Petro

Troy Dunn

Jill Lowry

Natalie Bush

Natalie Atkins

Blair Marshall

Ann Hines

Becky Prussman

Jessica Gillette

Mary Porter

Suzanne Sullender

Catina Dreyer

Megan Hardie

Ashton Justiniano

Michelle Nolan

Tausha Smith

Janet Enriquez

Jammi Daise

Holly Taylor

Amber Sage

Shawn Murphy

Cate VanSchoiack

Aimee Addington

Nicole Toombs

Kristi Raines

Courtney Menard

Mandy Chambers

Sheila Talmadge

Shari Greiner

Kelly Warren

Kelly Jenkins

Mindi Richardson

Sandy Shewmaker

Danielle Dierenfeldt

Toni Svuba

Stef Musser

Darbie Valenti

Ashley Dice

Lisa Till

Shelby Davison

Toby Strasser

Dana Nold

Laurel LaFollette

Rona Wyckoff

Elizabeth Lorenz

Beth DeLapp

Stephanie Merritt

Roxanne Rooney

Anfisa Field

Shelly Sybert

Caelene Lance

Kim Lyon (2 weeks)

Keeley Brunner (2 weeks)

Kristin Cox (½ days)

Linda Vanderwerken (2 weeks)

Ashley Melvin

Corazon Kennard

Kate Johnson (2 weeks)

Melissa Kissler

Kelsey Butler

Tammy Steinkamp

Stacy Eychaner

Anthonly Barberie

Aaron Cooper

Roman Piper

Nic Kemerling

Hannah Hoffman

Tonya Young

Terry Hopkins

Anna Johnson

Erich Bodenhouser

Mary Ann Eisminger

Melissa Ross

Jim Wolfe

Blake Deal

Wyle Williams

Blake McFadden

Linda Schmidt - $13.95/hour

Karen Lundy - $9.22/hour

Theresa Hedrick - $9.43/hour

Arlena Tannehill - $10.10/hr

Kristina Hirter - $10.10/hour

Cynthia Erickson - $12.41/hr

Jennifer Butcher - $9.50/hour

Carrie Greene - $14.45/hour

Terrie Routh - $13.08/hour

Elizabeth Burks - $9.00/hour

Susan Glidewell - $16.75/hr

Sharon Summers - $9.00/hr

Laurie Feeback - $9.00/hour

Susie Becker-Simmons - $9.55/hour

Vicky Thompson - $12.90/hour

 

 

Extra Duty Assignments: The Board approved the Extra Duty Assignments as presented.

2016-2017

 

Extra Duty Assignments

 

 

 

Savannah R-III School District

 

 

 

 

 

 

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

10th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

11th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

12th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

9th Grade Sponsor

 

 

HS

Academic Team Sponsor

Curran

Kaysie

HS

Academic Team Sponsor, Assistant

Steinkamp

Tammy

HS

Band, Head Marching

Wheeler

Eric

HS

Band, Head Symphonic

Prather

Jennifer

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

Deal

Blake

HS

Baseball, Boys' Assistant

Clevenger

John

HS

Baseball, Boys' Head

Bodenhausen

Erich

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr B-Team Boys'

Melvin

Brant

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' A-Team Hd.

Butler

Kelsey

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Girls' B-Team

Smith

Kara

MS

Basketball, 7th Gr Head  Boys'

Prather

Reese

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr  Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Boys' B-Team

 

 

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls'  A-Team Hd.

Williams

Wyle

MS

Basketball, 8th Gr Girls'  B-Team

Thompson

Jayme

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Barnes

Daniel

HS

Basketball, Boys' Assistant

Vertin

Steve

HS

Basketball, Boys' Head

Kemerling

Nick

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

 

 

HS

Basketball, Girls' Assistant

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Basketball, Girls' Head

Cooper

Aaron

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball   

Rose

Melanie

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor Basketball   

 

 

HS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Rose

Melanie

MS

Cheerleader Sponsor Football

Herbek

Ali

HS

Color Guard Sponsor

Prather

Jennifer

MS

Concession Manager

Gillett

Jessica

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

McGuire

Debbie

HS

Concession's Manager (1/2)

Wenzel

Deb

HS

Cross-Country

Thorne

Blake

MS

Cross-Country

McFadden

Terry

HS

Cross-Country, Assistant

Nold

Ashley

HS

Dance Team Sponsor

Beck

Megan

HS

Debate Sponsor

Proctor

Cody

HS

Debate Sponsor, Assistant

Volz

Cramista

HS

DECA Sponsor

Martin

Erica

HS

DECA Sponsor, Assistant

Butler

Kelsey

HS

FBLA Co-Sponsor

Barsch

Barb

HS

FBLA Co-Sponsor

 

 

HS

FCCLA Sponsor

Young

Tonya

HS

FCCLA Sponsor, Assistant

 

 

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Baumann

Jeff

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Holcumbrink

Chase

HS

FFA Co-Sponsor

Holt

Lindy

MS

Football, 8th Grade Assistant

 

 

MS

Football, 8th Grade Head Boys'

Miller

Joel

MS

Football, Asst. 7th & 8th Grade

Noellsch

Roy

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Bodenhausen

Erich

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Williams

Dustin

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

McFadden

Blake

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Deal

Blake

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Williams

Dwayne

HS

Football, Boys' Assistant

Bruner

Austin

HS

Football, Boys' Head

Wolfe

Jim

HS

Foreign Language Club

Eisiminger

Mary Ann

HS

Forensics Sponsor 

Volz

Cramista

HS

Forensics Sponsor, Assistant

Proctor

Cody

HS

FTA Sponsor

Eychaner

Stacy

HS

FTA Sponsor

Butler

Kelsey

HS

Golf, Boys' Head

Barnes

Daniel

HS

Golf, Girls' Head

Steinkamp

Tammy

MS

Honor Society

Mayer

Shay

MS

Honor Society

Steeby

K'lea

MS

Math Counts

 

 

HS

Musical Production Director

Volz

Cramista

HS

Musical Production Technical

Proctor

Cody

HS

Musical Production Vocal Inst.

Thurm

Krystal

HS

NHS Sponsor

Chadwick

Elizabeth

HS

NHS Sponsor

Wolken

Janet

HS

NHS Sponsor

Partridge

Pam

HS

Non-Musical Assistant Director

 

 

MS

Non-Musical Director

Reedy

Kristy

HS

Non-Musical Production Director

Volz

Cramista

HS

Non-Musical Production Technical

Proctor

Cody

HS

Psych Club

Barnes

Daniel

MS

Quiz Bowl

Atha

Brandi

MS

Quiz Bowl

 

 

HS

SHS Players

Volz

Cramista

HS

Soccer, Boys' Assistant

Smith

Kara

HS

Soccer, Boys' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Soccer, Girls' Assistant

Smith

Kara

HS

Soccer, Girls' Head

O'Neal

Jeff

HS

Social Studies Club

 

 

HS

Softball, Girls' Assistant

Keber

Katie

HS

Softball, Girls' Head

Burnett

Karla

MS

STUCO

Reedy

Kristy

HS

STUCO Sponsor

Wenzel

Deb

HS

STUCO Sponsor, Assistant

Silkett

Michelle

HS

Student Media Productions

Wilmes

Amanda

AZ

Tech Coordinator - Amazonia

 

 

HE

Tech Coordinator - Helena

Courtney

Jill

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Piper

Roman

HS

Tech Coordinator - High School

Wilmes

Amanda

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Daise

Jammi

JG

Tech Coordinator - John Glenn

Melvin

Ashley

MS

Tech Coordinator - Middle School

Sybert

Shelly

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Petro

Jena

MC

Tech Coordinator - Minnie Cline

Thompson

Heather

HS

Teen Outreach

Taylor

Karen

HS

Tennis, Boys' Head

Westfall

Traci

HS

Tennis, Girls' Head

Westfall

Traci

MS

Track, Assistant

Thorne

Blake

MS

Track, Asst. Boys'

 

 

MS

Track, Asst. Girls'

Dreyer

Catina

HS

Track, Boys' Assistant

Barbrie

Anthony

HS

Track, Boys' Head

Hopkins

Terry

HS

Track, Girls' Assistant

Cooper

Aaron

HS

Track, Girls' Head

Wenzel

Deb

MS

Track, Head  Boys'

Williams

Wyle

MS

Track, Head Girls'

Lawrence

Ashli

HS

Vocal Director

Thurm

Krystal

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 7th grade

Thompson

Jayme

MS

Volleyball, Girls' 8th grade

Lowry

Jillian

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Johnson

Katelin

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Assistant

Jackson

Samantha

HS

Volleyball, Girls' Head

Williams

Wyle

HS

Weightlifting                                

Wolfe

Jim

HS

Weightlifting-2/3 pay (Spring/Fall)

Bergmann

Gary

HS

Wrestling, Head

Barbrie

Anthony

MS

Wrestling, Middle School Head

Phillips

Micah

HS

Wrestling, Assistant

Bruner

Austin

MS

Yearbook

Saxton

Amanda

2016-2017 School Year Handbooks:  The Board adopted the handbooks for Savannah High School, Savannah Elementary Schools, Gifted Program, and School-Aged Child Care, as presented. 

Adopted Policy:  The Board adopted Policy KL as presented.                                                                   

Carpet cleaning bid: The Board approved ChemDry of St. Joseph to clean the carpets at all of the District Buildings at a cost of $3,215.

Andrew County Mitigation Resolution: The Board adopted the Andrew County Mitigation Plan Resolution as presented. 

Administrative Services and Professional Engineering Services for a pre-school: The Board approved MO-Kan for the Administration Services and Ellison-Auxier for the Professional Engineering Services for the CDBG Preschool, Contingent upon grant funding as presented. 

Refunding of the 2007 Lease Certificates: To save money, the Board approved the issuance of lease refunding certificates of participation.  .

2016-2017 Athletic Trainer: The Board authorized the administration to issue a “Request for Proposal” for a high school athletic trainer.

Closed Session:  A closed session was held for negotiations.

                                                                                                  

CLOSE